Investigating Ellendale’s Code Crackdown
[…] Yet the council’s published agenda included none of these addresses.
The Council Member Just a Few Blocks Down
What made Jensen pause was that one of the complained‐of properties belonged to sitting Council Member Joel Meyer. But Meyers joined colleagues in seconding and voting for motions to investigate and enforce the code against other homeowners and property owners that night, without stepping aside.
Breaking Minnesota’s Open Meeting Law?
Minnesota’s Open Meeting Law (Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 4) requires that “at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items…shall be available for inspection by members of the public during the meeting.” By omitting addresses from the posted agenda and formally circulating only anonymous complaint discussions, the council arguably deprived citizens of fair notice.